#Flag: Super Fives squads announced ahead of Sunday’s tournament

BAFA has named the four squads that will take part in this weekend’s Super Fives tournament in Manchester, which pits the four conferences of the BAFANL flag league against each other.

The all-star squads – selected based on a combination of performances in the 2016 season and open trials – will play each other in a round robin on Sunday, which will be used to help with future selections for Great Britain Lions Flag teams.

The Lions will take part in the European Championships – held in Spain – in September, while the Silver Lions are likely to play a series of friendlies.

The event takes place at Our Lady’s Sports Centre in Manchester on Sunday 26th March and the full squad listings are as follows:

SEC CAPITALS

  • Will Abel (Victoria Park Panthers)
  • Corey Bedford (Chichester Sharks)
  • Kehinde Bello (London Rebels)
  • Dan Benning (Aylesbury Vale Spartans)
  • Vincent Berry (Reading Knights)
  • Jeff Bond (Aylesbury Vale Spartans)
  • Alex Brown (Solent Thrashers)
  • Tom Burrows (Solent Thrashers)
  • Felix Currell (Victoria Park Panthers)
  • Adam Russell (Solent Thrashers)
  • Mark Streather (Victoria Park Panthers)
  • Matt Turner (Victoria Park Panthers)
  • Head Coach: Neil Henderson (Chichester Sharks)
  • Assistant Coach: Jennifer Macchia (Warwick Wolverines)
  • Assistant Coach: Jonathan Lupton (Chichester Sharks)

SWC DRAGONS

  • Nathan Coles (Nothants Titans)
  • Kieran Eaton (Coventry Cougers)
  • Adam Grindod (Nothants Titans)
  • Luke Madden (Coventry Cougars)
  • Drew Newiss (Birmingham Lions)
  • Josh Nicholson (Birmingham Lions)
  • David Radford (Nothants Titans)
  • Ben Roberts (Nothants Titans)
  • Stefan Rowden (Birmingham Lions)
  • Andrew Smith (Cardiff Hurricanes)
  • Matt Tibbles (Nothants Titans)
  • Sam Tibbles (Nothants Titans)
  • Head Coach: Dan Archibald (Northants Titans)
Photography (c) James Brewerton
Photography (c) James Brewerton

MEC CRUSADERS

ad
  • Josh Allen (Sheffield Giants)
  • Sam Andrews (Mansfield Honey Badgers)
  • Mantas Ceckauskas (Newcastle Blackhawks)
  • Tim Darracott (Sheffield Giants)
  • Simon Denning (Mansfield Honey Badgers)
  • Ollie Forrest (Doncaster Mustangs)
  • Jonas Robinson (Sheffield Vipers)
  • Tom Snee (Mansfield Honey Badgers)
  • Max Verlint (Sheffield Giants)
  • Mike Webster (Sheffield Giants)
  • Chris Winrow (Leeds Bobcats)
  • Keith Woodley (Sheffield Vipers)
  • Head Coach: Dean Whittingslow (Sheffield Giants)
  • Assistant Coach: Tanya Boyes (Sheffield Giants)

HNC CHIEFTAINS

  • Mike Dunn (Glasgow Hornets)
  • Nicky Farrell (Glasgow Hornets)
  • Liam Fleming (Grangemouth Broncos)
  • Julian Holburn-White (Glasgow Hornets)
  • Alessandro Marello (Edinburgh Outlaws)
  • Scott McKenzie (Grangemouth Broncos)
  • Ewan Miller (Newcastle Blackhawks)
  • Callum Stopani (Aberdeen Oilcats)
  • Fraser Thomson (Grangemouth Broncos)
  • Callum Woods (Grangemouth Broncos)
  • Kevin Woods (Grangemouth Broncos)
  • Calum Young (Aberdeen Oilcats)
  • Head Coach: Mike Scott (Aberdeen Oilcats)
  • Assistant Coach: David Mooney (Grangemouth Broncos)
  • Assistant Coach: Jimmy Thomson (Grangemouth Broncos)
  • Assistant Coach: Tom Clarke (Aberdeen Oilcats)
ad

Comments

comments