If The Season Ended Today – Adult | BAFA NL ’19 – Week Fifteen

The Under 17s and 19s are all locked into place, but there’s still a bit of movement available in the Adult leagues heading into the final fortnight of regular-season action!

Just in case we’re all about to bowl-hug our way to our death beds, best we take a look at where things would stand If The Season Ended Today…

Spotted any slip-ups or have any queries about how tiebreakers might pan out in a specific situation? Get in touch in the comments or via our Facebook page.


For 2019 the procedure to determine seedings in all National League Contact formats is as follows, except where explicitly stated:

i) Win-Loss-Tie record,

ii) Tiebreakers as follows:

  • Head-to-head record/aggregate score (where applicable)
  • Lowest Average Points Conceded in games played (walkover wins excluded)
  • Highest Won/Loss/Tied record for scheduled away games
  • Lowest number of players ejected
  • A coin toss by the Competition Management

Taking this into account, this would currently give us the following teams seeing their seasons extended in the Under 17 and Under 19s contact formats:

Key

(+) Denotes an awarded walkover victory

(-) Denotes a forfeited defeat

APC – Average Points Conceded

 

Premiership

The simplest of the three, top two teams from each of the two conferences qualify for semi-finals.

#1 Team from each conference plays host to the #2 team from the other, in a National Playoff format. The two winners advance to Britbowl 33.

As things stand:

#1 North hosts #2 South

Tamworth Phoenix (8-1-0) v London Blitz (7-2-0)

#1 South hosts #2 North

London Warriors (9-0-0) v Manchester Titans (7-2-0)

Still in the race:

The Merseyside Nighthawks are still in the race for the #2 playoff berth in the North.

If Manchester beat Tamworth, they’ll finish 1st, Tamworth 2nd, and Merseyside will miss out. If Manchester lose, however, they’ll drop down into 3rd and miss out on postseason football.

Risking Relegation

Last week’s results didn’t do much to change things at the bottom of the table, and we remain in a situation where any of the Falcons, Giants or Wolves could yet find themselves playing Division One football next summer.

There are two fixtures with relevance here – Falcons vs Wolves, and Nighthawks vs Giants.

The possible outcomes look something like this:

IF…

  • Wolves and Giants win… Falcons relegated
  • Wolves and Nighthawks win… Giants relegated
  • Falcons and Giants win… Wolves relegated
  • Falcons and Nighthawks win… Wolves relegated

Obviously, there’s also potential for tied games, but we’ll cross that bridge if/when we need to.

In the south, the Kent Exiles and Farnham Knights are the two teams still at risk of relegation.

It essentially comes down to who wins this weekend’s game between the two Prem South sides – winner stays up, those who come up short face a short drop down to D1.

 

Division One

Division One sees regional (north/south) playoffs, followed by a National Final.

There are two playoff berths per conference, and regional semi-finals will be cross-conference – i.e. the #1 team in Conference A hosts #2 team from Conference B.

The highest remaining seed will then host the other remaining team for their respective regional championships, before the top remaining team from the North and the South square off in a National Final, 31 August.

As things stand:

The North

Seedings:

  1. Sandwell Steelers: 1st, 9-0-0, 2.67 APC
  2. East Kilbride Pirates: 1st, 9-1-0, 11.00 APC
  3. Northumberland Vikings: 2nd, 8-1-0, 3.44 APC
  4. Lancashire Wolverines: 2nd, 6-3-0, 21.78 APC
#1 NFC1North vs #2 NFC1South

East Kilbride Pirates vs Lancashire Wolverines

#1 NFC1South vs #2 NFC1North

Sandwell Steelers vs Northumberland Vikings

Still in the race:

The East Kilbride Pirates and Northumberland Vikings are both locked into playoff football, but the Vikings will steal the #1 spot in the NFC 1 North if they beat the Aberdeen Roughnecks this weekend.

In the NFC 1 South, the Sandwell Steelers are locked in as Champs, but the Shropshire Revolution can still claim the #2 berth if results go their way – if they beat the Caesars on Sunday, h2h advantage will allow them to jump up into the #2 spot in the NFC 2 South.

Shropshire’s loss to Sandwell effectively eliminated the Caesars from a shot at postseason action, as their only hope was a three-way tie with overlapping head-to-heads.

Risking Relegation

The winless Gateshead Senators and Doncaster Mustangs are each locked into relegation following 0-10-0 seasons.

 

The South

Seedings:

  1. Solent Thrashers: 1st, 9-0-0, 7.33 APC
  2. Cambridgeshire Cats (+): 1st, 8-1-0, 9.25 APC
  3. London Hornets: 2nd, 8-2-0, 6.60 APC
  4. Hertfordshire Cheetahs: 2nd, 7-2-0, 15.44 APC
#1 SFC1Central hosts #2 SFC1East

Solent Thrashers vs London Hornets

#1 SFC1East hosts #2 SFC1Central

Cambridgeshire Cats vs Hertfordshire Cheetahs

 

Still in the race:

The Solent Thrashers and Cambridgeshire Cats are both locked in as champions regardless of the result of their final fixtures, though seedings can still be impacted.

Despite their Week Fifteen loss to the Saints, the London Hornets can no longer be budged from the #2 spot in the SFC 1 East.

The last contested spot in the south is the #2 berth out of the SFC 1 Central where the Hertfordshire Cheetahs need to get the better of the as-yet-undefeated Thrashers to guarantee postseason football. Should they come up short, and the Sussex Thunder get the better of Berkshire, the Thunder, not the Cheetahs, will progress to playoffs.

 

Risking Relegation:

Having forfeited their away fixture versus the Cats earlier this year, the Ouse Valley Eagles are destined for Division Two football, despite actually currently sitting above the Gladiators in the table.

Meanwhile, it’s between the Oxford Saints and Berkshire Renegades as to which of these two teams will be taking the drop over the offseason. The Renegades currently hold the head-to-head advantage, so it both teams lose (or both win) the Renegades would stay put in the Central. However, should either of these two outfits win this weekend while the other finds themselves coming up short? Victory brings salvation.

 

Division Two

Division Two sees two regional postseason tournaments, with no national playoffs.

In each region (North/South) eight teams will head to postseason football from the three conferences therein, selected as follows:

  • The three teams ranked #1 in each region’s conferences will be seeded #1-#3.
  • The three teams ranked #2 in each region’s conferences will be seeded #4-#6.
  • The two best third-place teams across each region’s conferences, as determined by tiebreakers, will be seeded #7 and #8.
The North
  1. Birmingham Bulls: 1st, 7-0-0, 1.86 APC
  2. Halton Spartans: 1st, 7-0-0, 5.00 APC
  3. Clyde Valley Blackhawks (++)1st, 6-0-0, 6.5 APC
  4. Dumfries Hunters (++): 2nd, 5-2-0, 13.0 APC
  5. Leeds Bobcats (+): 2nd, 5-2-0, 15.83 APC
  6. Lincolnshire Bombers: 2nd, 4-2-0, 10.33 APC
  7. Inverclyde Goliaths (+)3rd, 5-2-0, 14.0 APC
  8. Staffordshire Surge: 3rd, 3-4-0, 16.71 APC

This would give Round One fixtures of:

  • Birmingham Bulls host Staffordshire Surge
  • Halton Spartans host Inverclyde Goliaths
  • Clyde Valley Blackhawks host Lincolnshire Bombers
  • Dumfries Hunters host Leeds Bobcats
Still In the race:

The only team listed above not guaranteed postseason action are the Staffordshire Surge, who would yet find themselves displaced by the Knottingley Raiders should results go the Raiders’ way.

 

The South
  1. Essex Spartans: 1st, 7-0-0, 4.86 APC
  2. South Wales Warriors: 1st, 7-0-0, 7.71 APC
  3. London Blitz B: 1st, 7-0-0, 8.43 APC
  4. Torbay Trojans: 2nd, 6-2-0, 13.50 APC
  5. Norwich Devils: 2nd, 5-1-1, 11.00 APC
  6. Bournemouth Bobcats: 2nd, 5-2-0, 10.14 APC
  7. Bristol Apache: 3rd, 5-3-0, 13.50 APC
  8. Ipswich Cardinals: 3rd, 3-1-2, 14.17 APC

This would give Round One fixtures of:

  • Essex Spartans host Ipswich Cardinals
  • South Wales Warriors host Bristol Apache
  • London Blitz Bs host Bournemouth Bobcats
  • Torbay Trojans host Norwich Devils
Still in the race:

Essex, South Wales and London are all locked in as champions, though seeding is still up for grabs between all three based on their final fixtures of the regular season.

Torbay and Bournemouth are concreted in second place in their respective conferences, though Bournemouth can still snatch the #4 seed away from Torbay with a win over Hastings this weekend, while conceding less than 27 points.

Norwich (5-1-1) are guaranteed playoffs, but can still be dropped to third in the East if they come up short against Maidstone and Ipswich win out. Bristol (5-3-0) are similarly guaranteed playoffs as either the seventh or eighth seed.

Essentially, we’re down to one berth remaining, contested between the Ipswich Cardinals, Swindon Storm, and East Kent Mavericks.


Disclaimer and proviso: These are the seedings and fixtures as best as DC can figure them. THEY ARE NOT OFFICIAL IN ANY WAY AND SHOULD NOT BE VIEWED AS SUCH. No seedings, fixtures, dates, venues, or methods of determining any of the above should be considered ‘confirmed’ until released by BAFA or its partners.

Comments

comments

Nick

Nick 'Willy Tee' Wilson-Town hails from the South West where he's spent the last decade bouncing around various teams at the university and senior level. He came to fame on the now departed unofficial forum thanks to his regularly irreverent Uniball predictions and general 'BUAFL wafflage'. Follow him on twitter @WillyTee1