If The Season Ended Today | Adult Week Fifteen, 2018

The U17 and U19 situation may be locked in place, but there’s still a lot of moving and shaking going on in the Adult game!

Just in case we’re all about to be annihilated by World War Three, kicked off when another world leader looks at the Donald the wrong way, best we take a look at where things would stand If The Season Ended Today…


Three tiers of the Adult game, each with their own playoff formats and structures…

The only thing that holds true across all three is tiebreakers, which simplified look something like:

i) Win Percentage

ii) Head to head record

iii) Points conceded per game, on average.

So let’s just dive right in!

 

Premiership

No changes here. The top tier has two weeks without fixtures while many of its top ballers participate in the European Championships. Move along to Div One 🙂

The simplest of the three, top two teams from each of the two conferences qualify for semi-finals.

#1 Team from each conference plays host to the #2 team from the other, in a National Playoff format. The two winners advance to Britbowl XXXI.

We were waiting for confirmation of playoff structures for all formats from BAFA before we started this articles series (we’re still waiting :/) but that means in the mean time, we’re already away who the four teams seeing postseason balling in the top tier will be:

#1 North hosts #2 South

Tamworth Phoenix* (8-0-0, 1.000, 4.88 PAPG) v London Blitz (8-1-0, 0.889, 10.44 PAPG)

#1 South hosts #2 North

London Warriors (9-0-0, 1.000, 3.57 PAPG) v Manchester Titans* (6-3-0, 0.667, 28.44 PAPG)

*Tamworth Phoenix and Manchester Titans are locked into their respective 1st and 2nd place spots in the Prem North.

Out of the running:

East Kilbride Pirates, Edinburgh Wolves, Merseyside Nighthawks, Sheffield Giants, Bristol Aztecs, Bury Saints, Farnham Knights, London Olympians.

Relegated:

East Kilbride Pirates and Bury Saints are both locked into relegation.

 

Division One

Division One sees regional (north/south) playoffs, followed by a National Final.

Assuming we’re using the same format from 2017 (awaiting confirmation from BAFA…) there are two playoff berths per conference, and regional semi-finals will be cross-conference – i.e. the #1 team in Conference A hosts #2 team from Conference B.

No big changes here as there weren’t many D1 games last weekend. Only shift is Kent pulling a game ahead of the Hornets in the SFC 1 East.

North

As things stand:

#1 NFC1North vs #2 NFC1South

Northumberland Vikings* (7-0-0 1.000, 8.86 PAPG) vs Sandwell Steelers** (7-2-1, 0.833, 11.88 PAPG)

#1 NFC1South vs #2 NFC1North

Leicester Falcons** (9-0-0, 1.000, 7.00 PAPG) vs Lancashire Wolverines (6-1-1, 0.813, 15.44 PAPG)

*Northumberland can finish no worse than second in the NFC 1 North.

**Leicester and Sandwell are locked into their respective 1st and 2nd place spots in the NFC 1 South.

Still in the race:

  • Yorkshire Rams (5-3-0, 0.571, 11.63 PAPG)

Out of the running:

Glasgow Tigers, Gateshead Senators, Leeds Bobcats, Shropshire Revolution, Nottingham Caesars, Doncaster Mustangs, Coventry Jets

Relegated:

The Leeds Bobcats and Coventry Jets are locked into relegation from their respective conferences.

South

As things stand:

#1 SFC1Central hosts #2 SFC1East

Solent Thrashers* (9-1-0, 0.900, 11.5 PAPG) vs London Hornets (6-3-0, 0.800, 14.11 PAPG)

#1 SFC1East hosts #2 SFC1Central

Kent Exiles** (7-2-0, 0.800, 5.56 PAPG) vs Sussex Thunder (6-3-0, 0.667, 11.44 PAPG)

*Solent Thrashers are locked in as champs in the SFC 1 Central

**The Kent Exiles are guaranteed postseason balling

In the race:

  • Berkshire Renegades (6-3-1, 0.650, 18.6 PAPG)
  • Cambridgeshire Cats (6-3-0, 0.667, 16.0 PAPG)

The Berkshire Renegades need Sussex to lose their Week Seventeen fixture vs the Oxford Saints in order to leapfrog into a playoff berth, whereas the SFC 1 East is still up for grabs by any of the top three teams.

Out of the running:

Oxford Saints, Ouse Valley Eagles, Bristol Apache, Wembley Stallions, Colchester Gladiators, East Kent Mavericks.

Relegated:

The Bristol Apache and East Kent Mavericks are both locked into relegation in their respective conferences

 

Division Two

Division Two sees two regional postseason tournaments, with no national playoffs.

In each region (North/South) eight teams will head to postseason football from the three conference therein, selected as follows:

The three teams ranked #1 in each region’s conferences will be seeded #1-#3.

The three teams ranked #2 in each region’s conferences will be seeded #4-#6.

The two best third-place teams across each region’s conferences, as determined by tiebreakers, will be seeded #7 and #8.

Here’s where things took a BIG shakeup following last weekend’s fixtures!

North
  1. Aberdeen Roughnecks* (1st, 8-0-0, 1.000, 9.71 PAPG) LOCKED
  2. Chester Romans* (1st, 6-0-1, 0.917,  4.00 PAPG)
  3. Staffordshire Surge (1st, 7-1-0, 0.875,  7.75 PAPG)
  4. Birmingham Bulls** (2nd, 7-1-0, 1.000, 8.75 PAPG) LOCKED
  5. Halton Spartans** (2nd, 6-1-1, 0.813, 8.71 PAPG) LOCKED
  6. Dumfries Hunters** (2nd, 5-3-0, 0.625, 15.67 PAPG) LOCKED
  7. Crewe Railroaders (3rd, 4-4-0, 0.500, 20.75 PAPG)
  8. Furness Phantoms (3rd, 3-4-0, 0.429, 28.14 PAPG)

*  Locked in as conference champs

**  Locked into playoffs

This would give Round One fixtures of:

  • Aberdeen Roughnecks host Furness Phantoms
  • Chester Romans host Crewe Railroaders
  • Staffordshire Surge host Dumfries Hunters
  • Birmingham Bulls host Halton Spartans LOCKED

In the race:

  • Lincolnshire Bombers (4th, 3-4-0, 0.429, 21.00 PAPG)
  • Clyde Valley Blackhawks (3rd, 3-5-0, 0.375, 21.38 PAPG)

Out of the Running:

West Coast Trojans, Morecambe Bay Storm, Carlisle Sentinels, Humber Warhawks, Knottingley Raiders

South
  1. South Wales Warriors* (1st, 7-0-0, 1.000, 1.74 PAPG)
  2. London Blitz* (1st, 7-0-0, 1.000, 4.29 PAPG)
  3. Hertfordshire Cheetahs* (1st, 7-1-0, 0.875, 5.88 PAPG)
  4. Portsmouth Dreadnoughts** (2nd, 6-1-0, 0.857, 6.14 PAPG)
  5. Torbay Trojans** (2nd, 6-2-0, 0.875, 10.75 PAPG)
  6. Ipswich Cardinals** (2nd, 5-2-0, 0.714, 23.00 PAPG)
  7. Norwich Devils** (3rd, 5-2-0, 0.714, 17.71 PAPG)
  8. Worcestershire Black Knights (3rd, 3-3-1, 0.500, 22.29 PAPG)

* Locked in as Conference Champs

** Locked into Playoffs

While we now know who seven of the eight southern playoff teams will be, including all three conference champs, there’s still an awful lot of potential movement in the seedings to play out in the final weeks of the season!

As things stand, this would give Round One fixtures of:

  • South Wales Warriors host Worcestershire Black Knights
  • London Blitz host Norwich Devils
  • Hertfordshire Cheetahs host Ipswich Cardinals
  • Portsmouth Dreadnoughts host Torbay Trojans

Still in the race:

  • Bournemouth Bobcats (3rd, 3-4-0, 0.429, 17.86 PAPG)

Bobcats need to win versus Swindon this weekend, and hope for the Black Knights to lose against the Jurassic Coast Raptors.

Out of the Running:

Losses in Week Fifteen mean the Somerset Wyverns and Essex Spartans join the Cornish Sharks, Jurassic Coast Raptors, Swindon Storm, Hastings Conquerors, East Essex Sabres, Maidstone Pumas.

 


 

Disclaimer and proviso: These are the seedings and fixtures as best as DC can figure them. THEY ARE NOT OFFICIAL IN ANY WAY AND SHOULD NOT BE VIEWED AS SUCH. No seedings, fixtures, dates, venues, or methods of determining any of the above should be considered ‘confirmed’ until released by BAFA or its partners.

Comments

comments

Nick

Nick 'Willy Tee' Wilson-Town hails from the South West where he's spent the last decade bouncing around various teams at the university and senior level. He came to fame on the now departed unofficial forum thanks to his regularly irreverent Uniball predictions and general 'BUAFL wafflage'. Follow him on twitter @WillyTee1