If The Season Ended Today | Adult Week Sixteen, 2018

U17 and U19 are all wrapped up, and the Division Two regular season came to a close this week, with BAFA having already announced the Round One fixtures! 

Congratulations to all those teams that survived another tumultuous summer of Britball action, and even more to those who’ve done so while earning some postseason balling!

Still, just in case someone comes up with a new Brexit plan of simply launching the UK into space and suffocating us all (honestly, seems simpler than the current solution) let’s take a look at how things stand… If The Season Ended Today.


Three tiers of the Adult game, each with their own playoff formats and structures…

The only thing that holds true across all three is tiebreakers, which simplified look something like:

i) Win Percentage

ii) Head to head record

iii) Points conceded per game, on average.

So let’s just dive right in!

 

Premiership

No changes here once again. The top tier has two weeks without fixtures while many of its top ballers participate in the European Championships. Move along to Div One! 🙂

The simplest of the three, top two teams from each of the two conferences qualify for semi-finals.

#1 Team from each conference plays host to the #2 team from the other, in a National Playoff format. The two winners advance to Britbowl XXXI.

We were waiting for confirmation of playoff structures for all formats from BAFA before we started this articles series (we’re still waiting :/) but that means in the meantime, we’re already away who the four teams seeing postseason balling in the top tier will be:

#1 North hosts #2 South

Tamworth Phoenix* (8-0-0, 1.000, 4.88 PAPG) v London Blitz (8-1-0, 0.889, 10.44 PAPG)

#1 South hosts #2 North

London Warriors (9-0-0, 1.000, 3.57 PAPG) v Manchester Titans* (6-3-0, 0.667, 28.44 PAPG)

*Tamworth Phoenix and Manchester Titans are locked into their respective 1st and 2nd place spots in the Prem North.

Out of the running:

East Kilbride Pirates, Edinburgh Wolves, Merseyside Nighthawks, Sheffield Giants, Bristol Aztecs, Bury Saints, Farnham Knights, London Olympians.

Relegated:

East Kilbride Pirates and Bury Saints are both locked into relegation.

 

Division One

Division One sees regional (north/south) playoffs, followed by a National Final.

Assuming we’re using the same format from 2017 (awaiting confirmation from BAFA…) there are two playoff berths per conference, and regional semi-finals will be cross-conference – i.e. the #1 team in Conference A hosts #2 team from Conference B.

There weren’t many D1 games in Week Sixteen, though those that did happen did indeed have playoff implications. The Rams’ loss to the Wolverines drops them out of the race, while Leicester’s comfortable win gives them an advantage in the race for the #1 seed in the north.

North

Seedings:

  1. Leicester Falcons
  2. Northumberland Vikings
  3. Lancashire Wolverines
  4. Sandwell Steelers

Northumberland need to concede zero points in their remaining fixtures to contest the #1 seed based on PAPG.

As things stand:

#1 NFC1North vs #2 NFC1South

Northumberland Vikings* (8-0-0 1.000, 7.75 PAPG) vs Sandwell Steelers** (7-2-1, 0.833, 11.88 PAPG)

#1 NFC1South vs #2 NFC1North

Leicester Falcons** (10-0-0, 1.000, 6.89 PAPG) vs Lancashire Wolverines* (7-1-1, 0.833, 12.22 PAPG)

*Northumberland and Lancashire can finish no worse than second in the NFC 1 North.

**Leicester and Sandwell are locked into their respective 1st and 2nd place spots in the NFC 1 South.

Still in the race:

  • There are no teams left in contention for the postseason other than the four above.

Out of the running:

Yorkshire Rams, Glasgow Tigers, Gateshead Senators, Leeds Bobcats, Shropshire Revolution, Nottingham Caesars, Doncaster Mustangs, Coventry Jets

Relegated:

The Leeds Bobcats and Coventry Jets are locked into relegation from their respective conferences.

South

No shifts in the south as there were no fixtures this past weekend

Seedings

  1. Solent Thrashers (Locked)
  2. Kent Exiles
  3. Sussex Thunder
  4. London Hornets

As things stand:

#1 SFC1Central hosts #2 SFC1East

Solent Thrashers* (9-1-0, 0.900, 11.5 PAPG) vs London Hornets (6-3-0, 0.800, 14.11 PAPG)

#1 SFC1East hosts #2 SFC1Central

Kent Exiles** (7-2-0, 0.800, 5.56 PAPG) vs Sussex Thunder (6-3-0, 0.667, 11.44 PAPG)

*Solent Thrashers are locked in as champs in the SFC 1 Central

**The Kent Exiles are guaranteed postseason balling

In the race:

  • Berkshire Renegades (6-3-1, 0.650, 18.6 PAPG)
  • Cambridgeshire Cats (6-3-0, 0.667, 16.0 PAPG)

The Berkshire Renegades need Sussex to lose their Week Seventeen fixture vs the Oxford Saints in order to leapfrog into a playoff berth, whereas the SFC 1 East is still up for grabs by any of the top three teams.

Out of the running:

Oxford Saints, Ouse Valley Eagles, Bristol Apache, Wembley Stallions, Colchester Gladiators, East Kent Mavericks.

Relegated:

The Bristol Apache and East Kent Mavericks are both locked into relegation in their respective conferences

 

Division Two

Division Two sees two regional postseason tournaments, with no national playoffs.

In each region (North/South) eight teams will head to postseason football from the three conference therein, selected as follows:

The three teams ranked #1 in each region’s conferences will be seeded #1-#3.

The three teams ranked #2 in each region’s conferences will be seeded #4-#6.

The two best third-place teams across each region’s conferences, as determined by tiebreakers, will be seeded #7 and #8.

Everything’s all locked up in Division Two following the final fixtures of the season at the weekend:

North
  1. Aberdeen Roughnecks* (1st, 8-0-0, 1.000, 9.71 PAPG)
  2. Chester Romans (1st, 7-0-1, 0.938,  5.14 PAPG)
  3. Staffordshire Surge (1st, 7-1-0, 0.875,  7.75 PAPG)
  4. Birmingham Bulls (2nd, 7-1-0, 1.000, 8.75 PAPG)
  5. Halton Spartans (2nd, 6-1-1, 0.813, 8.71 PAPG)
  6. Dumfries Hunters (2nd, 5-3-0, 0.625, 15.67 PAPG)
  7. Lincolnshire Bombers (3rd, 4-4-0, 0.500, 21.65 PAPG)
  8. Furness Phantoms (3rd, 4-4-0, 0.500, 25.38 PAPG)

 

This would give Round One fixtures of:

  • Aberdeen Roughnecks host Furness Phantoms
  • Chester Romans host Lincolnshire Bombers
  • Staffordshire Surge host Dumfries Hunters
  • Birmingham Bulls host Halton Spartans 

These have all been confirmed and shared by BAFA.

Out of the Running:

Clyde Valley Blackhawks, Crewe Railroaders, West Coast Trojans, Morecambe Bay Storm, Carlisle Sentinels, Humber Warhawks, Knottingley Raiders

South
  1. South Wales Warriors (1st, 8-0-0, 1.000, 1.50 PAPG)
  2. London Blitz (1st,8-0-0, 1.000, 5.5 PAPG)
  3. Hertfordshire Cheetahs (1st, 7-1-0, 0.875, 5.88 PAPG)
  4. Portsmouth Dreadnoughts (2nd, 7-1-0, 0.875, 5.38 PAPG)
  5. Torbay Trojans (2nd, 6-2-0, 0.875, 10.75 PAPG)
  6. Ipswich Cardinals (2nd, 6-2-0, 0.750, 21.00 PAPG)
  7. Norwich Devils (3rd, 5-3-0, 0.625, 23.5 PAPG)
  8. Worcestershire Black Knights (3rd, 4-3-1, 0.563, 22.50 PAPG)

 

 

This will mean Round One fixtures of:

  • South Wales Warriors host Worcestershire Black Knights
  • London Blitz host Norwich Devils
  • Hertfordshire Cheetahs host Ipswich Cardinals
  • Portsmouth Dreadnoughts host Torbay Trojans

These have all been confirmed and shared by BAFA.

Out of the Running:

Bournemouth Bobcats, Somerset Wyverns, Essex Spartans, Cornish Sharks, Jurassic Coast Raptors, Swindon Storm, Hastings Conquerors, East Essex Sabres, Maidstone Pumas.

 


 

Disclaimer and proviso: These are the seedings and fixtures as best as DC can figure them. THEY ARE NOT OFFICIAL IN ANY WAY AND SHOULD NOT BE VIEWED AS SUCH. No seedings, fixtures, dates, venues, or methods of determining any of the above should be considered ‘confirmed’ until released by BAFA or its partners.

Comments

comments

Nick

Nick 'Willy Tee' Wilson-Town hails from the South West where he's spent the last decade bouncing around various teams at the university and senior level. He came to fame on the now departed unofficial forum thanks to his regularly irreverent Uniball predictions and general 'BUAFL wafflage'. Follow him on twitter @WillyTee1