If The Season Ended Today… BUCS 18/19 Week Ten

Following what we’re dubbing ‘Upset Week’, we’re seeing significant changes in the seedings across all three tiers, including new teams rising into postseason berths following the weekend’s results!

If the season were to end today, would your programme be playing postseason football?

——–

Disclaimer and proviso: These are the seedings and fixtures as best as DC can figure them. THEY ARE NOT OFFICIAL IN ANY WAY AND SHOULD NOT BE VIEWED AS SUCH. No seedings, fixtures, dates, venues, or methods of determining any of the following should be considered ‘confirmed’ until released by BUCS or its partners.

——–

Division Two

We’ll start at the bottom and work our way up.

  • Division Two has the smallest number of teams headed to a potential postseason, by proportion to the number of teams involved at least, with 16 berths for the 41 teams that began the season in that tier to compete for – eight for the three northern conferences (2A Borders, 2A North and 2A Midlands), eight for the three southern (2A South, 2A South East, 2A South West).
  • Playoffs are regional, and result in TWO champions – the Challenge Cup Winners North, and Challenge Cup Winners South.
  • This year it appears as though BUCS points are determined by placement of teams within their respective conference – 20 pts for 1st place, 16 for 2nd, descending. We’re assuming postseason fixtures will also contribute some bonus BUCS points, but will seek confirmation.
  • Promotion is determined beforehand, with conferences winners from each of the six conferences switching place with the six fifth-place finishers from the respective Division One conference above them.

The eight playoff berths for each region (north/south) are determined and seeded as follows.

  • Teams placed first in each conference are seeded #1, #2, #3.
  • Teams placed second in each conference are seeded #4, #5, #6.
  • The two third-place teams with the best record from across the three conferences are seeded #7, #8.

Due to the uneven length of seasons across the difference conferences, this year Average LEAGUE Points (ALP) (the previously terminology I used here was confusing, as League points and BUCS points are, of course, different) will be the primary determining factor in breaking ties in Division Two (AMF 15.3.1). It’s unclear whether this will be used within conferences, or just to seed teams from separate conferences with different season lengths (we’re going to assume the latter for now).

Bearing all this in mind…

The teams currently sat in playoff berths in the Division Two northern conferences are as follows:

#1 – Leeds Gryphons (1st, 2.0 ALP, 1.5 APC) – Up One

#2 – Edinburgh Predators (1st, 1.67 ALP, 4-75 APC) – Down One

#3 -MMU Eagles (2nd, 1.6 ALP, 6.6 APC) – Up Two

#4 – Staffordshire Stallions (2nd, 1.6 ALP, 3.80 APC) – Down One

#5 – Liverpool Raptors (2nd, 1.6 ALP, 5.4 APC) – Down One

#6 – York Centurions (2nd, 1.5 ALP, 7.75 APC) – Hold

#7 – DMU Falcons (3rd, 1.5 ALP, 8.25 APC) – Hold

#8 – Sunderland Spartans (3rd,  1.5 ALP, 10.5 APC)  – NEW

(Currently in third in the 2A North, the Lancaster Bombers miss out on playoffs courtesy of a 1.0 ALP.)

 

—–

Locked into Playoffs:
  • Edinburgh Predators*

* Conference Champion

Out of the race:
  • Tarannau Aberystwyth
  • YSJ Jaguars
  • UWS Pyros
  • Keele Crusaders
  • Chester Legion

 

The teams currently sat in playoff berths in the Division Two southern conferences are as follows:

#1 -Essex Blades (1st, 2.0 ALP, 4-4 APC) – Hold

#2 – Worcester Royals (2nd, 2.0 ALP, 9.8 APC) – Up Two

#3 – KCL Regents (1st, 1.6 ALP, 3.25 APC) – Hold

#4 – Bournemouth Bobcats (2nd, 1.67 ALP, 2.0 APC, +58 PD) – Down Two

#5 – Chichester Spitfires (2nd, 1.6 ALP, 5.25 APC) – Hold

#6 – Cambridge Pythons (2nd, 0.8 ALP, 13.8 APC) – Hold

#7 -Bristol Barracuda (3rd, 1.6 ALP, 17.5 APC) – Hold

#8 – UCL Emperors* (3rd, 1.3 ALP, 7.6 APC) – NEW

(UEL Phoenix miss out with a 0.67 ALP)

 

* N.B. This one could end up being controversial. The Emperors are 3rd in the 2A South, but the Royal Holloway Bears (4th, 1.5 ABP, 10 APC) actually have higher ALP than them so it may depend on how BUCS choose to interpret tiebreakers – i.e. whether ALP is only used to determining tiebreakers between separate conferences, or also within conferences.

 

—–

Locked into Playoffs:
  • Worcester Royals
  • Essex Blades*
  • Bournemouth Bobcats

*Conference Champions

Out of the race:
  • Solent Redhawks
  • Greenwich Mariners
  • City Wolfpack
  • Oxford Lancers
  • Gloucestershire Gladiators
  • Bath Spa Bulldogs
  • BNU Buccaneers

 

Division One

Most regulations determining qualification for the postseason in Division One are the same as in Division Two.

The key differences are

  • Average BUCS points has no impact (due to equal season lengths across all conferences) so total BUCS points takes priority.
  • Sixteen teams, eight from each regional group of three conferences, qualify for the postseason. Playoffs are regional, building up to a National Final – the National Trophy.
  • BUCS points are awarded for final position in conference, with 1st place worth 30, descending from there.
  • Teams complete for promotion to the premiership via the postseason. The two regional champions will receive promotion to the top tier.

Based on these factors,

The teams currently sat in playoff berths in the Division One northern conferences are as follows:

#1 – Sheffield Hallam Warriors (1st, 12pts, 13.17 APC) – Hold

#2 -Loughborough Students (1st, 10pts, 6.83 APC) – Hold

#3 – Newcastle Raiders (1st, 8pts, 8.75 APC) – Up Three

#4 – Northumbria Mustangs  (2nd, 8pts, 11.2 APC) – Down One

#5 – Coventry Jets (2nd, 8pts, 13.67 APC) – Down one

#6 – Sheffield Sabres (2nd, 8pts, 16.17 APC) – Down One

#7 – NTU Renegades (3rd, 8pts, 17.42 APC) – Hold

#8 – Edinburgh Napier Knights (3rd, 6pts, 4.0 APC) – NEW

(UCLan Rams miss out with 25.83 APC)

 

Locked in:
  • Sheffield Hallam Warriors*

*Conference Champions

 

Out of the race:
  • Glasgow Tigers
  • Warwick Wolves
  • LJMU Fury
  • Leicester Longhorns

 

 

———–

The teams currently sat in playoff berths in the Division One southern conferences are as follows:

#1 – Brunel Burners (1st, 12pts, 1.83 APC) – Hold

#2 – Kent Falcons (1st, 12pts, 12.0 APC) – Hold

#3 – Southampton Stags (1st, 8pts, 15.6 APC) – Hold

#4 – UEA Pirates (2nd, 10pts, 7.83 APC) – Up Three

#5 – Exeter Demons (2nd, 8pts, 17.17 APC) – Up Three

#6 – Brighton Panthers (2nd. 6pts, 11.8 APC) – Down One

#7 – QMBL Vipers (3rd, 8pts, 18.17 APC) – Down Three

#8 – Bath Killer Bees (3rd, 6pts, 18.33 APC) – NEW

 

Locked in
  • Kent Falcons
  • Brunel Burners*

*Conference Champions

 

Out of the race:
  • Plymouth Blitz
  • Canterbury Chargers
  • Imperial Immortals

—————

Premiership

The 18/19 Premiership playoffs sees eight of the ten teams secure berths to the postseason, with only fifth-place finishers not seeing at least one game of postseason Uniball, and instead automatically relegated.

Seeding is determined by placement of each team in their respective conference.

  • Teams placed first in each conference are seeded #1 and #2.
  • Teams placed second in each conference are seeded #3 and #4.
  • Teams in third place in each conference are seeded #5 and #6
  • And teams placed fourth are seeded #7 and #8.

The tiebreakers noted above for the other tiers will determine seedings (with the same exceptions as for D1, where total BUCS points supersede Average BUCS points) between inter-conference opposition.

The first round of postseason balling always featuring inter-conference fixtures (i.e. North vs South)

Therefore, as things currently stand the playoff seedings would look as follows:

A: North #1 vs South #4

(#1) Nottingham (1st, 12pts, 3.83 APC) vs (#8) Hertfordshire Hurricanes (4th, 4pts, 19.0 APC)

B: South #1 vs North #4

(#2) UWE Bullets (1st, 10pts, 13.33 APC)  vs (#7) Durham Saints (4th, 4pts, 16.8 APC)

C: North #2 vs South #3

(#3) Leeds Beckett Carnegie (2nd, 8pts, 12.6 APC) vs (#6) Birmingham Lions (3rd, 5pts, 25.33 APC)

D: South #2 vs North #3

(#4) Swansea Titans (2nd, 8pts, 14.8 APC)  vs (#5) Stirling Clansmen (3rd, 6pts, 15.17 APC)

 

Locked in:
  • Stirling Clansmen
  • Birmingham Lions
  • Nottingham
  • Leeds Beckett Carnegie
  • Durham Saints
  • UWE Bullets
  • Swansea Titans
Out of the race:
  • At 0-7 the Derby Braves will be relegated from the Premiership at the end of the season and can no longer qualify for the postseason.

 


Disclaimer and proviso: These are the seedings and fixtures as best as DC can figure them. THEY ARE NOT OFFICIAL IN ANY WAY AND SHOULD NOT BE VIEWED AS SUCH. No seedings, fixtures, dates, venues, or methods of determining any of the above should be considered ‘confirmed’ until released by BUCS or its partners.

Spot any mistakes or have any queries? Just shout!

Comment down below or get in touch over Facebook or Twitter!

Comments

comments

Nick

Nick 'Willy Tee' Wilson-Town hails from the South West where he's spent the last decade bouncing around various teams at the university and senior level. He came to fame on the now departed unofficial forum thanks to his regularly irreverent Uniball predictions and general 'BUAFL wafflage'. Follow him on twitter @WillyTee1