If The Season Ended Today | U17 & U19 Week Fifteen 2018

Congratulations to the young ballers of Britball!

Despite being corrupted by violent video games, infected by tide pods, and assaulted by the lure of 24/7 Fortnite, you’ve made it through to the end of the 2018 seasons!

Let’s take a look at the Under 19 and Under 17 games, If The Season Ended Today… Now the regular season’s ended!

Under 17:

No changes to the U17s, which was all locked up last weekend:

Headed to Britbowl

#1. Kent Exiles Rebels: 1st, (1.000, 5.0 PAPG
#2. Chorley Buccaneers: 1st, (1.000), 5.33 PAPG
#3. Etone Jaguars: 1st, (1.000), 7.81 PAPG
#4. Leeds Academy Assassins: 1st, (1.000), 18.82 PAPG
#5. Cobham Cougars: 1st, (0.917), 10.40 PAPG
#6. Highland Wildcats: 1st, (0.875), 10.00 PAPG
#7. Solent Seahawks: 1st, (0.708), 14.54 PAPG
#8. East Kilbride Pirates: 2nd, (0.792), 8.38 PAPG

Giving us the following first round of fixtures:

#1. Kent Exiles Rebels vs #8. East Kilbride Pirates
#2. Chorley Buccaneers vs #7. Solent Seahawks
#3. Etone Jaguars vs #6. Highland Wildcats
#4. Leeds Academy Assassins vs #5. Cobham Cougars

Headed to National Plate Tournament

#9. Birmingham Lions: 2nd, (0.750), 14.92 PAPG
#10. East Kent Mavericks: 2nd, (0.750), 17.40 PAPG
#11. Hertfordshire Cheetahs: 2nd, (0.667), 22.70 PAPG
#12. Manchester Titans North: 2nd, (0.583) 17.91 PAPG
#13. Swindon Storm: 2nd, (0.545), 19.5 PAPG*
#14. Lincolnshire Bombers: 2nd, (0.500), 28.36 PAPG
#15. Kent Exiles Outlaws: 3rd, (0.583), 19.5 PAPG
#16. Manchester Titans South: 3rd, (0.542) 18.58 PAPG**

*We’re still awaiting confirmation of League decision on an unplayed fixture vs Farnham Knights, but assume this has gone in the favour of the Storm as their seeding has been confirmed at #13.

**The Manchester Titans South snag the sixteenth and final spot, seemingly after an early-season result between the Tamworth Phoenix and Sandwell Steelers was overturned, apparently due to an officiating error.

This means the first round of plate fixtures will be:

#9. Birmingham Lions vs #16. Manchester Titans South
#10. East Kent Maverick vs #15. Kent Exiles Outlaws 
#11. Hertfordshire Cheetahs vs #14. Lincolnshire Bombers
#12. Manchester Titans North vs #13 Swindon Storm

 

Congratulations to all those that have made it to the postseason! 

The Under 17 finals, both Britbowl and National Plate, take place on 4 August 2018 at University of Derby Sports Centre, Kedleston Rd, Derby, DE22 1GB.

 

Under 19

The Under 19’s game wrapped up on Sunday with some crucial matchups in the north, south, and southern half of Division Two!

Division One

Top two teams in each conference will go head to head in regional Semi-Finals, with the victors heading to Britbowl, while those that come up short head to the National Plate.

Third and fourth place teams in their respective conferences will then play off in regional trophy games, third place hosting fourth.

So who’s still in with a shot?

North

At 5-0 and their remaining fixture vs Highland not going to be played out, and the head to head over EKP, the Titans have sealed the deal on the top spot in the North.

We’ve been advised that a decision on the Titans/Wildcats fixture will not be made until the completion of the U19 regular season, per the competition rules:

“13.24 – Fixtures not played by the last week of the regular season will be deemed either 0-0 ties or 1-0 awarded games for the purposes of identifying playoff contenders and positions. All awards will be made at the conclusion of the regular season.”

Semi-Finalists

Manchester Titans (5-0-0) host East Kilbride Pirates (5-1-0)

Northern trophy

Highland Wildcats (3-2-0) host Merseyside Nighthawks (3-3-0)

Though Chester Romans may yet finish the year out 3-3-0 if their game versus the Lions is awarded, Merseyside hold the head-to-head advantage.

South

Semi-Finalists

London Blitz (6-0-0) host Hertfordshire Cheetahs (5-1-0)

Southern Trophy

Solent Seahawks Academy (4-2-0) host London Warriors (3-3-0)

 

Division Two

New for 2018, the Under 19’s second division has had a tempestuous first season – the southern conference, in particular, having some issues with two teams only making it part of the way through the season.

The 7-a-side format of the U19 game uses tournaments as opposed to single fixtures, and as such the postseason will also utilise a tournament format with the initial plan being for eight of the nine outfits to head to a National Final, hosted by the Black County Vipers on August 12th.

The seedings as they stand: 

  1. Kent Exiles: 6-0-0 (1.000), 14.33 PAPG
  2. Black Country Vipers: 4-2-0 (0.667)  18.8 PAPG*
  3. Wembley Stallions:  4-2-0 (0.667), 31.5 PAPG PAPG*
  4. Essex Spartans: 4-2-0 (0.667), 15.60 PAPG
  5. Leeds Academy Assassins:  4-2-0 (0.667), 17.60 PAPG
  6. Ipswich Cardinals:  (0.333), 31.25 PAPG
  7. Chorley Buccaneers: (0.167), 24.25 PAPG
  8.  —-

The Cambridgeshire Cats and East Kent Mavericks have withdrawn, meaning the Kent Exiles as #1 seed will receive a bye for the first round of the postseason tournament.

* BCV and Wembley hold the head to head tiebreaker over Leeds and Essex respectively, as so are seeded above them despite worse PAPG.


Disclaimer and proviso: These are the seedings and fixtures as best as DC can figure them. THEY ARE NOT OFFICIAL IN ANY WAY AND SHOULD NOT BE VIEWED AS SUCH. No seedings, fixtures, dates, venues, or methods of determining any of the above should be considered ‘confirmed’ until released by BAFA or its partners.

Comments

comments

Nick

Nick 'Willy Tee' Wilson-Town hails from the South West where he's spent the last decade bouncing around various teams at the university and senior level. He came to fame on the now departed unofficial forum thanks to his regularly irreverent Uniball predictions and general 'BUAFL wafflage'. Follow him on twitter @WillyTee1