IFAF Europe Men’s U19 European Championship 2015

Courtesy of Amanda Arrowsmith 

GB’s qualification game against Russia, for the European Championship will be played on the  Saturday 11 April at 2pm at the Filton Academy, Bristol.

Should GB win the qualification game they will advance to each one of the two qualification tournaments’ groups of 4 nations.

Qualification tournaments will be played on 8 and 10 May (Friday – Sunday) with the GB’s group being played in Denmark.

The winners of each of the two qualification tournaments’ groups will advance to the final tournament.

Final tournament seeding is set by IFAF Europe Tournament Committee after the regional qualification tournaments are played.

Final tournament will be organized in Dresden, Germany from 24 June to 27 June 2015. Playing days are 25 June and 27 June (Thursday and Saturday).

The 45 man squad of players are all aged between 15 and 19 and are from across Great Britain.  The represent 17 different teams from across the UK including: East Kilbride Pirates, Manchester Titans, Birmingham Lions, London Warriors, London Blitz, Farnham Nights and Filton Pride.

The players have attended a number of training camps and were recently selected from a wider squad of 75.

The Coaching Staff are also from across the UK and from the Senior, University and Youth coaching establishment.  Our Head Coach, Damian Anderson, has been a successful for a number of years and was appointed in 2013.  He’s currently the Defensive Coordinator at Premiership team the London Blitz.

Coach Anderson is supported by a team of qualified, experience coaches including Graham Kelly as Offensive Coordinator and Scott Rowe as Defensive Coordinator.

Great Britain Under 19s Roster

Alex Wright DB Colchester Gladiators
Aloysius Koroma DB London Blitz
Dan DeLucia DB Sussex Thunder
Edward Onamade DB Filton Pride
Jordan Effah DB London Warriors
Michael Thomas Bennison Dean DB Manchester Titans
Nathan Willis DB Filton Pride
Samson Jones-Cross DB Birmingham Lions
Santije Sankoh DB Filton Pride
Will Crowfoot DB Hampshire Thrashers

Cameron Graham DL Filton Pride
Gariq Johnson DL Chester Romans
Louis Clarke DL Birmingham Lions
Ruairidh McKillop DL Filton Pride
Savior Williams-Onuorah DL Kent Exiles
Vangelis Trasanis DL Filton Pride

Dennis Burgess LB Marlow Wolves
Ian Whitehead LB Kent Exiles
Jordan McCabe LB Woodham Warriors
Josh Oakley LB Farnham Knights
Luke Holloway LB Filton Pride
Matt Williams LB Farnham Knights
Raymond Fielding LB London Warriors

Alex Walker OL Sussex Thunder
Bruce Manuel Sibanda OL Manchester Titans
Darren Robert OL Lanarkshire Longhorns
Gary Hunter OL East Kilbride
Harry Tubbs OL Coventry Jets
Mike Thompson OL Chester Romans
Ryan Hulse OL Manchester Titans
Temitope Sobowale OL Manchester Tyrants
Will Holiday OL Cambridgeshire Cats

Jacob Nunnerley QB Farnham Knights
James Cook QB Kent Exiles

Aaron Sekwalor RB Farnham Knights
Dwight Caulker RB London Blitz
Elijah Okonkwo RB London Warriors
James Jones-Cross RB Birmingham Lions

Jonathan Mee TE Farnham Knights
Chester Lilley WR Manchester Titans
Matt Cole WR Sussex Thunder
Michael Akinlade WR London Blitz
Reece Mclawrence WR London Warriors
Theo Biggs WR Lancashire Wolverines
Mykel Dallas Nixon WR/R Birmingham Lions

Comments

comments