Under 17’s Playoffs Attendees, Date and Venue

The Under 17’s regular season completed this weekend and we now know the sixteen teams that will be competing in the two eight team tournaments, early in August!

Both the Plate and Britbowl tournaments will take place on the same day in the same location so should be an amazing day of Britball!

National Plate

U17 Plate

The National Plate tournament consists of six second place finishers from the seven conferences, as well as the two third place finishers with the best records.

Defending champions, the Highland Wildcats, return to defend their title.

The seedings for the tournament are as follows:

  1. North East Academy
  2. Kent Exiles Outlaws
  3. Burnley Tornadoes
  4. Highland Wildcats
  5. London Blitz
  6. Tamworth Phoenix
  7. Solent Seahawks
  8. Black Country Vipers

With highest seeds playing lowest, this gives us the following fixtures in the first round:

  • North East Academy v Black Country Vipers
  • Kent Exiles Outlaws v Solent Seahawks
  • Burnley Tornados v Tamworth Phoenix
  • Highland Wildcats v London Blitz

All teams will play three fixtures, winners vs winners, highest seeds vs lowest, until only one team remains undefeated!

Britbowl National Championship

U17 britbowl

The big tamale, the Britbowl, gets underway at the same time as the Plate, this tourney featuring the seven conference champions, as well as one second place team with the best record from across the country – this year, the Buckinghamshire Wolves who lost only a single fixture in their 2017 campaign so far!

Similarly to the Plate, defending Champs, the East Kilbride Pirates, have returned to defend their title – this time off the back of an undefeated season and enter the finals as #2 seed in the nation.

The full seedings are as follows:

  1. Kent Exiles Rebels
  2. East Kilbride Pirates
  3. East Kent Mavericks
  4. Birmingham Lions
  5. Cobham Cougars Blue
  6. Manchester Titans
  7. Leeds Academy Assassins
  8. Buckinghamshire Wolves

With highest seeds playing lowest, this gives us the following fixtures in the first round:

  • Kent Exiles Rebels v Buckinghamshire Wolves
  • East Kilbride Pirates v Leeds Academy Assassins
  • East Kent Mavericks v Manchester Titans
  • Birmingham Lions v Cobham Cougars

All teams will play three fixtures, winners vs winners, highest seeds vs lowest, until only one team remains undefeated and hoists the Britbowl trophy!


Both Britbowl and National Plate tournaments will take place on 12 August at the Sheffield Hallam University Sports Park. 

ad

Comments

comments

Nick

Nick 'Willy Tee' Wilson-Town hails from the South West where he's spent the last decade bouncing around various teams at the university and senior level. He came to fame on the now departed unofficial forum thanks to his regularly irreverent Uniball predictions and general 'BUAFL wafflage'. Follow him on twitter @WillyTee1